News, Insights and Stories from the Australian and New Zealand tech ecosystem.

Startups set the Bar for Sydney Business Awards

 

The finalists of the City of Sydney awards were announced yesterday with Sydney’s Startup Scene representing the fleet strong across the 22 categories. The Awards are one of the premier business ceremonies on the cities business calendar.

Some of the [Newer] Businesses making an impact on the award scene this year, this is great for new business and simply making it to this step will have a huge positive impact on their futures. The Official Award Ceremony and Announcements will be made at a massive Gala Dinner at the Westin on the 10th of October, hosted by Sunrise Personality David Koch.

This Years Finalists Are:

Information & Communication Technology

Virtunet Pty Ltd.

Sweet Telecom

Quinticon Pty Ltd

OrionVM

enflexion / Flower Store In a Box

Crucial Paradigm

Computer Frameworks Pty Ltd

BlueChilli

airtasker

Absolute Vision Technologies – AVT

Marketing & Communications

Swerve Productions (AUST)

STYLE AND IMAGE

Stella Design

QuantumLinx Pty Ltd

Marketing Mechanics

Kabuku Public Relations Pty Ltd

Attractivo

AtomicSearch

4Promote

1300 Home Loan

Professional, Business & Financial Services

YTML Consulting

Wilson Property Agents

Rivkin

Oxford Real Estate

MARTIN PROPERTY

Lifestyle Property Agency

LIDIS

Finsure Finance & Insurance

Financial Spectrum

Armstrong Legal

Accommodation

Sydney Central Hostel

Sydney Backpackers

Crown Hotel Surry Hills

City Resort Hostel

Cambridge Hotel Sydney

Aqua Mirage

Cafes (casual dining)

two black sheep

The First Drop Cafe

The Fine Food Store

The Brewery Espresso Bar

Teru Cafe and Pizza

saladbar

Presse Cafe

Johnny’s Window

Crema55

cafe DOV

Pubs, Hotels, Nightclubs & Venues

The Passage Bar

The Dunkirk Hotel

The Backroom

Pyrmont Bridge Hotel

Name This Bar

Martin Place Bar

K Square Karaoke

Jacksons on George

CEO Karaoke Sydney

Bowlers’ Club at 99ONYORK

Restaurants

Umi Sushi + Udon

Umi Kaiten Zushi

Twin Peeks Restaurant

Rubyos

Nonya

Mizuya Japanese Restaurant and Karaoke

minh hai restaurant

Lucky Tsotsi Shebeen & Bar

Emperor’s Garden Restaurant

Bedlam Bar + Food

Small Bars

Wine Odyssey Australia

Velluto Champagne & Wine Bar

Tipple Bar and Bistro

Stitch Bar

Since I Left You

Pocket Bar

Grandma’s Bar

Darlie Laundromatic

Corridor

Button Bar

Takeaway Food & Catering Service

WOWCOW

Typical Spanish

Rolls on Oxford

Costi’s Fish & Chips @ AMP Plaza

Collier’s sandwich company

Big Bite Pitt

Bayleaf Catering

Tourism

Sydney Photography Tours

Spencer Travel Pty Ltd

My Sydney Detour

Great Race PTY LTD

Gilpin Travel Management

Aussie Farmstay and Bush Adventures

arendezvous travel & leisure

Food & Beverage Retail

Republica Coffee

Porter’s Pyrmont Cellars

Organic Food Markets

H2COCO PTY LTD

Gelato Messina

Chatime

alkalife Natural Alkaline Water

Household & General Retail

Wynyard YouSave Chemist

Wildwood Designs

TopBuy.com.au

St James Pharmacy

Sniff Soy Candles

Scoop Furniture

PRUDENT CLEANING SERVICES PTY LTD

Planet

Doug Up On Bourke

Competitive Pest Control

Retail Beauty

Tribe Lifestyle

Stevie English Hair

Platinum Skin Centre

Moody Hair

Millk Medi Spa

Luxe Skincare

Laser Clinics Australia Darlinghurst

Kevin Mckenzie Hair London

endota spa the rocks

Aleisha-Jane Beauty

Retail Fashion

ZOEMOU

Troy Clancy Jewellery

StyleRocks

Shirt Bar

PLUM (Sunny Textiles Pty Ltd)

Moi Moi Fine Jewellery

Grandma Takes A Trip

Design Revolution Australia

DESEO BRIDAL & EVENING SHOES

Daly Male Menswear

Specialty Retail

The Running Company – Potts Point

Sticks and Wicks Floral Design

Sparkling Chandeliers

Lewis Pulleys

For Dogs Sake

Floral Desire Studio

Dogs @ Play Pty Ltd

David jones electricians

Bodcare Corporation Pty Ltd

Bev’s Remnant House

Bicycle Business

Urban Cyclist

Sydney Electric Bikes

Stallion Bikes

MC CYCLERY

King Street Cyclery

Cycle Re – Cycle Club

Clarence St Cyclery

Bikewise

Bike Brain

Atelier de Vélo

Community & Social Services

The Factory Communtiy Centre

South Sydney Community Aid Multicultural Neighbourhood Centre

South East Neighbourhood Centre

Radio 2RPH

National Centre of Indigenous Excellence

National Breast Cancer Foundation

Life Changing Experiences Foundation

Haymarket Chamber of Commerce

Eureka Day Inc.,

Country Women’s Association of NSW

Cultural & Creative Services

The Distillery

Periplum Literary Adventures

Lara Hotz Photography

Jac Bowie Presents Pty Ltd

Inside History Magazine

Em’s Entertainment

DANCE CENTRAL

Club DJ

Candle Bark Creations

Alaska Projects

Education & Training

Village Performing Arts Centre

The Entourage

The Australian Coffee School – Sydney

Real Learning

Quantum Change Seminars

Dream Internship

Crossover Dance Studios

Business Chicks

Australian Institute of Higher Education

Australian Businesswomen’s Network

Environmental Business

The Urban Beehive

Climate Friendly

Blue Green Engineering

Big Switch Projects

Healthcare & Fitness

Vibrogym active

theeyecarecompany Pitt St

The Workout Club

Sydney Karate Club Incorporated

Pyrmont & Sydney Dental Health

ORIGINAL BOOTCAMP

Glebe Medical Centre

DPM Performance

City Clinic

All Sorts Fitness and Wellbeing Centre

Online Business

Show Pony

Service Seeking Pty Ltd

myvalet dry cleaning

Local Market Guide

Joe Button

InventionEvaluator.com

eDen Education Pty Ltd

ecruising.travel

Deals in Australia

Appliances Online

 

 





Startup Daily